Future Schools and Scholarships

Our success rate for both Common Academic Scholarship examinations (CASE) and Common Entrance examinations is exceptional, with 46 scholarships and awards given to pupils in 2018.
 

Surely there can be no greater testament to the quality of our teaching here than such an amazing number of scholarships and awards. As a non-selective school, children are obviously making fantastic progress throughout their time here, as judged by the wide variety of senior schools that we feed.

Martin Barker, Headteacher

future schools scholarships
We aim to ensure that both parents and pupils are given clear and supportive guidance in order to choose a suitable school after Westbourne House. In 2008, all Year 8 pupils passed Common Entrance and gained entry to their preferred school.

Destinations schools 2010-2018

Ardingly College
Bedales
Bede’s
Benenden School
Bourne Community College
Bradfield College
Brighton College
Bryanston School
Canford School
Charterhouse School
Chichester High School
Churcher’s
Clayesmore
Cranleigh School
Ditcham Park
Eton College
Harrow School
Hurstpierpoint College
Lancing College
Lavant House School

Marlborough College
Midhurst Rother College
Millfield School
Oundle School
Pangbourne College
Portsmouth Grammar School
Portsmouth High School
Radley College
Seaford College
Sherborne School
St Edward's School, Oxford
St Mary's School, Ascot
St Swithun's School
Stowe School
Tonbridge School
Wellington College
Whitgift School
Winchester College
Worth School
Wycombe Abbey

Scholarships & Awards

We have an excellent record in enabling talented pupils to gain scholarships to a range of public schools. Scholarships are won for academic work as well as for sport, music, art, drama and for all round ability.

The 46 scholarships and awards won by Westbourne House pupils in 2018 are listed below:

Ardingly College

Rocco Gamblin - Sports Scholarship

Bedales

Milo Nutt - Academic Scholarship

Bede's

Rocco Gamblin - Football Exhibition

Brighton College

Issy Allan - Academic Scholarship
Hugh Fleming (Year 7) - Daley Thompson Rugby Scholarship
Sophie Murphy - Academic Scholarship
Sam Patterson - Academic Scholarship
Lorenza Schwarz - Choral Scholarship
Lara Simpson - Sport Scholarship
Jack Skinner - Millennium Scholarship & Academic Scholarship

Canford School

Zack Gadsby - Sport Scholarship

Charterhouse

Jack Wong - Foundation Exhibition
Jack Wong - Reginald & Maurice Benn Scholarship for distinction in Classics
Jack Wong - Music Exhibition

Churcher's College

Ollie Myers - Academic Scholarship

Cranleigh School

Skye Backhouse - Academic Exhibition

Hurstpierpoint

Varya Darling - Sport Scholarship
Alice Welch - Hurst All-Rounder Award

Lancing College

Rocco Gamblin - Sport Scholarship
Fliss Holben - Academic Scholarship
Amelia Lazareski - Ken Shearwood All-Rounder Award
Ollie Myers - Academic Exhibition
Poppy Sutcliffe - Drama Scholarship

Marlborough College

Grace Hornby - Sport Scholarship

Millfield

Samuel Geall (Year 5) - Sport Scholarship
Milo Nutt - Academic Exhibition & All-Rounder Scholarship

Portsmouth Grammar School

Tom Clarke (Year 6) - Foundation Exhibition for English
Abigail Cooper - Nock Scholarship
Harry Cooper (Year 6) - Foundation Scholarship
Zack Gadsby - Sport Scholarship
Laura Hantrais - Nock Exhibition, Drama Exhibition & Sport Scholarship
Lucy Harris (Year 6) - Governors' Presentation Award for English
Olly Harris - Nock Scholarship
Sami Littlefair - Nock Exhibition & Drama Exhibition

Seaford College

Oliver Bradford - Sport Scholarship
Catherine Carter - Sport Scholarship
Fleur Hill (Year 6) - Sport Scholarship
Fraser Lyne - Academic & Sport Scholarships
Oscar Pitman - Sailing Scholarship

Whitgift School

Tom Heaver - Sport Scholarship